These 32 teams will compete at the 2019 State Tournament

Featured
Minnesota

Posted On: 03/9/19 9:32 AM

Section play is over. The results are in. Let the big dance begin. A total of 32 teams will have a shot at one of four state championship crowns as the best of Minnesota girls high school basketball gather at Williams Arena next week. Fifteen of those 32 teams were #1 seeds in their section, while a total of 10 entrants were seeded #2. The lowest seed to make it in were the St. Peter Saints, who won section 2AA as a #8.

There were some very big upsets Thursday and Friday as St. Michael-Albertville, Eden Prairie, Waseca, Farmington, Alexandria and Eden Valley-Watkins were all beaten in their section finals. As a result, the tournament will welcome Maple Grove, Shakopee, Marshall, Lakeville North, Fergus Falls and Redwood Valley. Here are the 32 winners with a snippet or two on how they got to state.

CLASS 4AAAA

Section 1 – #2 Lakeville North defeated #1 Farmington 37-35 as Lauren Jensen made an impressive drive to the basket to score with just 0.9 seconds remaining

Section 2 – #3 Shakopee shocked #1 Eden Prairie 41-39 as Natalie Holte and the Sabers knock off Abby Johnson, Nneka Obiazor and the Eagles

Section 3 – #1 Eastview beat #3 Rosemount 42-41 in a thriller as Macy Guebert and Emma Carpenter made it clear once again that the defending state champions cannot be counted out

Section 4 – #1 Stillwater beat #3 White Bear Lake 61-47, but it took Sara Scalia, Liza Karlen and the heavily-favored Ponies a long time to gain control over Courtney Crouch and the Bears

Section 5 – #2 Centennial defeated #4 Spring Lake Park 63-30 as seniors Sara Stapleton and Taylor McAulay spoiled the Panthers shot at Cinderella status

Section 6 – #1 Hopkins beat #2 Wayzata 77-60 as Dlayla Chakolis and Paige Bueckers combined for 50 points to lead the Royals to their third straight win over Kallie Theissen, Mimi Schrader and the Trojans

Section 7 – #1 Forest Lake defeated #2 Cambridge-Isanti 64-50 behind the outstanding play of senior Abigail Groeneweg enabling the Rangers to win their section once again

Section 8 – #2 Maple Grove knocked off heavily-favored #1 St. Michael-Albertville in a 69-58 shocker. Sophomores Kylie Baranick and Jordyn Lamker scored 16 points apiece to end the high school career of Jadyn Hanson.

Marshall sophomore Jordyn Hillgemann led the Tigers to a stunning upset of Waseca. (Photo courtesy of Marshall Independent)

CLASS AAA

Section 1 – #4 Austin defeated #2 Northfield 62-50 as Colie Justice and Kyra Walters lead the Packers back to the state tournament for the first time since 2008 with a win over last year’s runners-up

Section 2 – #3 Marshall shocked #1 Waseca 53-44 in a huge upset as Jordyn Hilgemann scored 24 to lead a come-from-behind stunner that ended the high school career of the great Madison Gehloff

Section 3 – #1 Holy Angels defeated #3 St. Croix Lutheran 60-53 as the Stars continued their run of success behind the leadership of Frankie Vascellaro and Emma Mastre

Section 4 – #2 DeLaSalle knocked off #4 Totino-Grace 65-49 as freshman Sydney Runsewe scored 17 and junior NJ Weems added 14 to defeat the upstart Eagles, who had 25 from junior Carla Meyer

Section 5 – #2 Becker rolled over #1 Willmar 56-36 as sophomore Julia Bengston and freshman Adeline Kent combined for 40 points to spark the high-flying Bulldogs to a berth in the tournament

Section 6 – #1 Robbinsdale Cooper edged #2 Waconia 52-51 on a clutch bucket by Aja Wheeler in the waning sections as the defending champs slipped by an impressive Wildcats squad to return to state

Section 7 – #2 Hibbing knocked off #1 Grand Rapids 55-48 as the great Abbey McDonald scored 23 to help the Bluejackets eliminate Hannah DeMars and the Thunderhawks

Section 8 – #2 Fergus Falls slipped by #1 Alexandria 43-42 as freshmen standout Ellie Colbeck and the Otters ousted McKenzie Duwenhoegger and the always-tough Cardinal

The Roseau Rams won Section 8AA for the 5th consecutive season.

CLASS AA

Section 1 – #2 Caledonia defeats #4 Winona Cotter 49-39 on the back of yet another 30+ point game from Katie Tornstrom

Section 2 – #8 St Peter defeated #3 Jordan 61-54 to as Jacey Welp and the .500 Saints become the lowest seed to make it to the big dance

Section 3 – #3 Redwood Valley defeated #1 Eden Valley-Watkins 62-58 in a shocking upset of the undefeated Eagles  as that concluded the outstanding high school career of Emma Schultz.

Section 4 – #1 Minnehaha Academy snuck by #2 Concordia Academy as junior Mia Curtis scored 16 points in the final 7 minutes and 32 overall to save the day against Ivane Tensaie and the Beacons

Section 5 – #1 Holy Family scores a decisive 47-32 win over #2 Annandale as Grace Conroy, Leigh Steiner and the Fire ended the high school career of top-10 senior Hannah Purcell

Section 6 – #4 Albany demolishes #6 Pine City 60-29 as sophomore Paige Meyer continues to lead the way for the surprising Huskies, who earlier eliminated the defending state champions from Sauk Centre

Section 7 – #1 Proctor scored a decisive 62-46 victory over #6 Duluth Marshall as Sam Pogatchnik and the Rails ended a terrific year for Grace Kirk, Gianna Kneepkens and the Hilltoppers

Section 8 – #1 Roseau defeated #10 Crookston 73-58 giving Kacie Borowicz and Katie Borowicz a shot at the state title for the 5th year in a row, a stretch that includes a win in 2017 and a runner-up finish last year

CLASS A

Section 1 – #2 Goodhue beat #4 Lyle-Pacelli 42-33 in a battle of state champions that enabled Lexie Lodermeier and the Wildcats to get back to the show

Section 2 – #1 BOLD defeated #6 St. Clair 63-41 as super senior Makenna Steffel led her team to Minneapolis

Section 3 – #1 Minneota knocked off #3 Southwest Minnesota Christian 65-47 as Lydia Sussner and the Vikings captured another section championship

Section 4 – #1 Heritage Christian defeated #3 Christ’s Household of Faith 60-47 as Taylie Scott and Kristin Robbins led the Eagles to their second straight state tournament berth with the win over Amari Piepkorn and the Lions

Section 5 – #1 Menahga defeated #2 Belgrade-Bruton-Elrosa 46-39 enablingo Alyssa Peterson and the Braves to earn their way once again into the tourney

Section 6 – #4 Ada-Borup/Norman County West scored a convincing 66-34 win over #2 Parker’s Prairie as Mariah McKeever and the Cougars eliminated Faith Alberts and the Panthers

Section 7 – #2 Mountain Iron-Buhl drubbed #1 Cromwell-Wright 50-31 as Ally Negen, Macy Savela and the Rangers won their 9th consecutive section championship

Section 8 – #1 Red Lake eliminated #2 Stephen-Argyle with a 74-59 win as Angel McClain and the pride of the Red Lake Nation returns to the Twin Cities in search of a championship

Top photo: Angel McClain and the Red Lake Warriors celebrated their Section 8A championship and will return to the state tournament. (Photo courtesy of the Bemidji Pioneer)