2019-2021 Class 3A Section Assignments
Today, the MSHSL released new section assignments for girls basketball which apply to the 2019-2020 and 2020-2021 seasons. There were some pretty major shake-ups in Class 3A, including movement among some of the top-ranked teams from the 2018-2019 season.
Here are the section assignments for Class 3A, as well as the movement that happened within each section.
Section 1AAA
Albert Lea High School
Austin High School
Byron High School
Faribault High School
Kasson-Mantorville High School
Red Wing High School
Winona High School
Who’s In: Byron
Who’s Out: Northfield (moved up to Class 4A)
Section 2AAA
Hutchinson High School
Mankato East High School
Mankato West High School
Marshall High School
New Ulm High School
St. Peter High School
Waconia High School
Worthington High School
Who’s In: St. Peter (moved up from class 2A), Waconia
Who’s Out: Waseca (moved down to Class 2A)
Section 3AAA
Henry Sibley High School
Simley High School
South Saint Paul High School
St. Croix Lutheran Academy
St. Paul Como Park H.S.
St. Paul Harding High School
St. Paul Highland Park
Visitation High School
Who’s In: Henry Sibley (moved down from class 4A), St. Paul Como Park
Who’s Out: Holy Angels, Richfield
Section 4AAA
Columbia Heights High School
DeLaSalle High School
Fridley High School
Hill-Murray School
Mahtomedi High School
Minneapolis Edison High School
St. Anthony Village High School
Totino-Grace High School
Who’s In: Minneapolis Edison (moved up from Class 2A)
Who’s Out: St. Paul Como Park
Section 5AAA
Becker High School
Big Lake High School
Monticello High School
Rocori High School
St. Francis High School
Willmar High School
Zimmerman High School
Who’s In: St. Francis (moved down from Class 4A)
Who’s Out: St. Cloud Apollo
Section 6AAA
Academy of Holy Angels
Benilde-St. Margaret’s School
Bloomington Kennedy High School
Delano High School
Minneapolis Roosevelt High School
Mound Westonka High School
Orono High School
Richfield High School
Who’s In: Holy Angels, Bloomington Kennedy (moved down from class 4A), Richfield, Minneapolis Roosevelt (moved up from class 2A)
Who’s Out: Robbinsdale Cooper (moved up to Class 4A), Waconia, Dassel-Cokato (moved down to Class 2A)
Section 7AAA
Chisago Lakes High School
Cloquet High School
Duluth Denfeld High School
Grand Rapids High School
Hermantown High School
Hibbing High School
North Branch High School
Princeton High School
Who’s In: Duluth Denfeld (moved up from Class 2A)
Who’s Out: None
Section 8AAA
Alexandria Area High School
Bemidji High School
Detroit Lakes High School
Little Falls High School
Sartell-Saint Stephen High School
Sauk Rapids-Rice High School
St. Cloud Apollo High School
St. Cloud Tech High School
Who’s In: St. Cloud Apollo, St. Cloud Tech (moved down from Class 4A)
Who’s Out: Fergus Falls (moved down to Class 2A)
Curious how the other classes shook out? Here are the new section assignments for the rest of Minnesota:
Cover photo courtesy of targetcenter.com