2019-2021 Class 4A Section Assignments
Today, the MSHSL released new section assignments for girls basketball which apply to the 2019-2020 and 2020-2021 seasons. There wasn’t a ton of movement in Minnesota’s largest class, but there were a few significant changes.
Here are the section assignments for Class 4A, as well as the movement that happened within each section.
Section 1AAAA
Farmington
Lakeville South
New Prague
Northfield
Owatonna
Rochester Century
Rochester John Marshall
Rochester Mayo
Who’s In: Northfield (moved up from Class 3A)
Who’s Out: Lakeville North
Section 2AAAA
Bloomington Jefferson
Chanhassen
Chaska
Eden Prairie
Edina
Minnetonka
Prior Lake
Shakopee
Who’s In: No change
Who’s Out: No Change
Section 3AAAA
Apple Valley
Burnsville
Eagan
Eastview
Hastings
Lakeville North
Park
Rosemount
Who’s In: Lakeville North
Who’s Out: Henry Sibley (moved down to Class 3A)
Section 4AAAA
Cretin-Derham Hall High School
East Ridge High School
North High School
St. Paul Central High School
Stillwater Area High School
Tartan High School
White Bear Lake Area High School
Woodbury High School
Who’s In: No Change
Who’s Out: No Change
Section 5AAAA
Centennial High School
Champlin Park High School
Irondale High School
Mounds View High School
Osseo High School
Park Center High School
Roseville Area High School
Spring Lake Park High School
Who’s In: No Change
Who’s Out: No Change
Section 6AAAA
Hopkins High School
Minneapolis South High School
Minneapolis Southwest High School
Minneapolis Washburn High School
Robbinsdale Armstrong High School
Robbinsdale Cooper High School
St. Louis Park High School
Wayzata High School
Who’s In: Robbinsdale Cooper (moved up from Class 3A)
Who’s Out: Bloomington Kennedy (moved down to Class 3A)
Section 7AAAA
Andover High School
Anoka High School
Blaine High School
Cambridge-Isanti High School
Coon Rapids High School
Duluth East High School
Forest Lake High School
Who’s In: None
Who’s Out: St. Francis (moved to Class 3A)
Section 8AAAA
Brainerd High School
Buffalo High School
Elk River High School
Maple Grove High School
Moorhead High School
Rogers High School
St. Michael-Albertville H.S.
Who’s In: None
Who’s Out: St. Cloud Tech (moved to Class 3A)
Curious how the other classes shook out? Here are the new section assignments for the rest of Minnesota:
Cover photo courtesy of targetcenter.com