Posted On: 04/4/19 4:10 PM

Today, the MSHSL released new section assignments for girls basketball which apply to the 2019-2020 and 2020-2021 seasons. There wasn’t a ton of movement in Minnesota’s largest class, but there were a few significant changes.

Here are the section assignments for Class 4A, as well as the movement that happened within each section.

Section 1AAAA

Farmington

Lakeville South

New Prague

Northfield

Owatonna

Rochester Century

Rochester John Marshall

Rochester Mayo

 

Who’s In: Northfield (moved up from Class 3A)

Who’s Out: Lakeville North

 

Section 2AAAA

Bloomington Jefferson

Chanhassen

Chaska

Eden Prairie

Edina

Minnetonka

Prior Lake

Shakopee

 

Who’s In: No change

Who’s Out: No Change

 

Section 3AAAA

Apple Valley

Burnsville

Eagan

Eastview

Hastings

Lakeville North

Park

Rosemount

 

Who’s In: Lakeville North

Who’s Out: Henry Sibley (moved down to Class 3A)

 

Section 4AAAA

Cretin-Derham Hall High School

East Ridge High School

North High School

St. Paul Central High School

Stillwater Area High School

Tartan High School

White Bear Lake Area High School

Woodbury High School

 

Who’s In: No Change

Who’s Out: No Change

 

Section 5AAAA

Centennial High School

Champlin Park High School

Irondale High School

Mounds View High School

Osseo High School

Park Center High School

Roseville Area High School

Spring Lake Park High School

 

Who’s In: No Change

Who’s Out: No Change

 

Section 6AAAA

Hopkins High School

Minneapolis South High School

Minneapolis Southwest High School

Minneapolis Washburn High School

Robbinsdale Armstrong High School

Robbinsdale Cooper High School

St. Louis Park High School

Wayzata High School

 

Who’s In: Robbinsdale Cooper (moved up from Class 3A)

Who’s Out: Bloomington Kennedy (moved down to Class 3A)

 

Section 7AAAA

Andover High School

Anoka High School

Blaine High School

Cambridge-Isanti High School

Coon Rapids High School

Duluth East High School

Forest Lake High School

 

Who’s In: None

Who’s Out: St. Francis (moved to Class 3A)

 

Section 8AAAA

Brainerd High School

Buffalo High School

Elk River High School

Maple Grove High School

Moorhead High School

Rogers High School

St. Michael-Albertville H.S.

 

Who’s In: None

Who’s Out: St. Cloud Tech (moved to Class 3A)

 

Curious how the other classes shook out? Here are the new section assignments for the rest of Minnesota:

Class 3A

Class 2A

Class 1A

 

Cover photo courtesy of targetcenter.com