IBCA Top-100 Preview
Tomorrow, July 15th, marks the annual IBCA Top-100 Showcase at Ben Davis High School. It is an honorary reward for those underclassmen who performed well during the previous high school season, and this year’s field looks as strong as it…
Access all of Prep Girls Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingTomorrow, July 15th, marks the annual IBCA Top-100 Showcase at Ben Davis High School. It is an honorary reward for those underclassmen who performed well during the previous high school season, and this year’s field looks as strong as it has been over the past few years. On-court activities begin at 2:35p, beginning with station work, then actual games will start at approximately 3:50p.
Below I have listed out all of the prospects indicated on the IBCA’s website as planning to participate, but typically there are a handful of prospective participants who can’t make it, usually because of an injury situation. Listed as prospective participants are 17 of the top 20 prospects on our 2020 rankings list, 18 of the top 20 prospects on our 2021 rankings list (including the top 17), and 7 of the top 10 prospects on our 2022 rankings list.
Each year I see social media posts about players omitted, but in most cases players have other commitments. Also, Varsity Head Coaches who are IBCA members are permitted to nominate their own players, as well as other talented players in their area, so if prospects aren’t nominated, they can be missed. However the showcase committee does a nice job of trying to get to know who is talented but might not have been nominated, and they attempt to reach out to those prospects as well.
Additionally, in the past the Top-100 Showcase was during one of the “live” periods in July, overlapping with grassroots tournaments, so some players skipped the showcase to stay with their grassroots teams. With the IBCA moving the date to a “non-live” period the last couple of years, I think it has really helped them draw some of the state’s best prospects, and overall the talent pools of participants the last couple of years have had very good depth. With that said, here are your 2019 IBCA Top-100 prospective participants:
Class |
Prospect |
Ht. |
Pos. |
High School |
Commitment |
2020 |
Sahara Bee |
5-11 |
F |
Morgan Township | |
2020 |
5-7 |
G |
South Dearborn | ||
2020 |
Allison Bosse |
5-7 |
G |
Brownsburg | |
2020 |
6-1 |
F/C |
Northwestern | Michigan State | |
2020 |
Darrian Carmean |
5-8 |
PG |
Vincennes Lincoln | |
2020 |
5-7 |
PG |
Triton Central | ||
2020 |
Alaya Chapman |
5-10 |
F |
Fort Wayne South Side | |
2020 |
Ella Collier |
5-11 |
G |
Danville Community | Marian |
2020 |
Lauren Conner |
5-8 |
W |
Bloomington South | |
2020 |
Kristen Cravens |
5-9 |
W |
Portage | |
2020 |
Katie Davidson |
5-10 |
W |
Lawrence North | |
2020 |
Aliyah Evans |
5-10 |
F |
Greensburg | |
2020 |
Hannah Farrell |
5-9 |
W |
Greenfield-Central | |
2020 |
Maddi Fulks |
5-4 |
PG |
Bethesda Christian |
|
2020 |
Justis Gordon |
5-10 |
W |
Cathedral | |
2020 |
5-10 |
F |
Ben Davis |
|
|
2020 |
Sydney Graber |
6-0 |
F | Homestead | Central Michigan |
2020 |
Kyrstin Green |
5-5 |
PG |
Lafayette Jefferson | |
2020 |
Lexie Green |
5-8 |
PG |
Southport |
|
2020 |
Paige Gregory |
5-8 |
W |
Mooresville | |
2020 |
Mallory Hawkins |
5-9 |
W |
South Vermillion | |
2020 |
5-10 |
W |
Evansville North | ||
2020 |
Sydney Jacobsen |
5-8 |
G |
West Lafayette Harrison | Ashland |
2020 |
5-4 |
PG |
Fort Wayne South Side | Detroit Mercy | |
2020 |
Tasi Kukobat |
5-10 |
W |
West Lafayette Harrison | |
2020 |
6-6 |
C |
Marion | Purdue | |
2020 |
Madeline Lawrence |
6-0 |
F |
Winchester Community | |
2020 |
Madison Layden |
6-1 |
W |
Northwestern | Purdue |
2020 |
Rachel Loobie |
6-0 |
F |
Franklin Central | |
2020 |
Jackie Maulucci |
5-8 |
G |
Hamilton Southeastern | |
2020 |
Jaylah Mays |
5-6 |
G |
Scottsburg |
|
2020 |
Brilan McCory |
5-8 |
W |
East Central | |
2020 |
Jasmine McWilliams |
5-10 |
W |
Indy North Central | Northwestern |
2020 |
Klair Merrell |
5-8 |
G |
Northwestern |
Indiana Wesleyan |
2020 |
Leah Miller |
5-6 |
G |
Salem |
|
2020 |
5-5 |
G |
Greensburg |
|
|
2020 |
Cherrelle Newsom |
5-4 |
G | Ben Davis | |
2020 |
Lettie Nice |
6-1 |
C |
Salem | |
2020 |
Haley Nichols |
6-0 |
F |
Avon | UT-Martin |
2020 |
Alaina Omonodé |
6-0 |
C |
West Lafayette | |
2020 |
Rylie Parker |
5-6 |
G |
Homestead | Purdue-Fort Wayne |
2020 |
6-2 |
W |
Hamilton Southeastern | Oregon | |
2020 |
Reganne Pate |
5-8 |
G |
Penn | |
2020 |
Kaylee Patton |
5-9 |
F |
Warsaw Community | |
2020 |
Maddy Payne |
6-0 |
F/C |
NorthWood | |
2020 |
5-7 |
PG |
Hamilton Heights | ||
2020 |
Dash Shaw |
5-6 |
G |
Gary West Side | |
2020 |
5-9 |
F |
Cloverdale | ||
2020 |
Rylie Stephens |
5-11 |
W | Triton Central | |
2020 |
Abby Stoddard |
6-0 |
F |
Crown Point | |
2020 |
Audrey Strawsma |
5-10 |
F |
Benton Central | |
2020 |
Keegan Sullivan |
5-11 |
W |
South Bend St. Joseph | |
2020 |
Lindsey Syrek |
6-2 |
F |
University | NJIT |
2020 |
K’Ja Talley |
5-9 |
W |
Warren Central | |
2020 |
Aleiah Thomas |
5-7 |
W |
Switzerland County |
|
2020 |
5-9 |
W |
Vincennes Rivet | ||
2020 |
Sydney Van Meter |
5-9 |
F | Rensselaer Central | |
2020 |
Alana Vinson |
5-10 |
W |
Roncalli | |
2020 |
Sydney Watkins |
5-9 |
G |
Heritage Christian |
|
2020 |
Madison Webb |
6-2 |
C/F |
Bedford North Lawrence | |
2020 |
Ilani Williams-Harris |
5-7 |
G |
Indy Covenant Christian | |
2020 |
5-4 |
PG |
Lawrence North | ||
2020 |
Sara Zabrecky |
5-8 |
G |
Lake Central | |
2021 |
5-8 |
W |
Evansville Memorial | ||
2021 |
Taylor Austin |
5-4 |
G |
Lake Station Edison | |
2021 |
5-7 |
G |
Brownsburg | ||
2021 |
Madelyn Bischoff |
5-9 |
G |
Roncalli | |
2021 |
Courtney Blakely |
5-6 |
PG |
Hammond Bishop Noll | |
2021 |
Katie Burton |
5-8 |
G |
Fishers | |
2021 |
Kaitlyn Costner |
5-6 |
PG |
Elkhart Central | |
2021 |
Bridget Dunn |
6-2 |
F |
Carmel |
|
2021 |
Jaclyn Emly |
5-9 |
W |
Silver Creek | |
2021 |
Lilliann Frasure |
5-9 |
W |
North Judson-San Pierre | |
2021 |
Rose Fuentes |
5-7 |
W |
Hammond Bishop Noll |
|
2021 |
Bailey Hartsough |
5-9 |
G |
Lakeland |
|
2021 |
5-7 |
G |
Mishawaka Marian |
|
|
2021 |
Nakaih Hunter |
5-11 |
F |
Indy North Central |
|
2021 |
Sydney Jaynes |
6-2 |
C/F |
Trinity Lutheran | |
2021 |
Remi Jordan |
5-11 |
F/C |
Knox |
|
2021 |
Laini Joseph |
5-9 |
W |
Winamac Community | |
2021 |
5-6 |
PG |
Jennings County | ||
2021 |
Hannah Knoll |
5-8 |
G |
Angola | |
2021 |
Maycee Lange |
6-0 |
F |
Vincennes Lincoln | |
2021 |
Paige Ledford |
5-11 |
F/C |
Jac-Cen-Del | |
2021 |
Moira McGinley |
5-7 |
G |
Bishop Chatard | |
2021 |
5-7 |
G |
Columbus North | ||
2021 |
Aleena Mongorie |
5-7 |
G |
Munster | |
2021 |
5-8 |
F |
Evansville Memorial | ||
2021 |
Meg Newman |
6-2 |
F |
Indy North Central | |
2021 |
Jade Nutley |
6-0 |
F |
Madison Consolidated | |
2021 |
Ryin Ott |
5-10 |
W |
LaPorte |
|
2021 |
Tenleigh Phelps |
5-10 |
F |
Triton Central |
|
2021 |
Zakia Rasheed |
5-8 |
G |
Bishop Chatard | |
2021 |
Alex Richard |
6-1 |
F/C |
Avon |
Butler |
2021 |
Katey Richason |
6-0 |
F |
Zionsville Community |
|
2021 |
5-8 |
F |
Orleans |
|
|
2021 |
Alyna Santiago |
5-5 |
PG |
Crown Point |
|
2021 |
Julia Schutz |
5-10 |
F |
Andrean | |
2021 |
Lydia Self |
5-10 |
W |
Hamilton Southeastern |
|
2021 |
Vanessa Shafford |
5-9 |
W |
Linton-Stockton | |
2021 |
Maiah Shelton |
5-8 |
W |
Norwell | |
2021 |
Brynn Shoup-Hill |
6-2 |
C |
Goshen | |
2021 |
Jayla Smith |
5-10 |
G |
Lawrence North | |
2021 |
Jordyn Smith |
5-6 |
PG |
Penn | |
2021 |
Trinity Thompson |
6-0 |
F |
Michigan City | |
2021 |
Jaci Walker |
5-9 |
F |
Northridge | |
2021 |
Pa’Shence Walker |
5-8 |
G |
Martinsville | |
2021 |
Ariana Wiggins |
5-8 |
PG |
Heritage Christian | |
2021 |
Mary Wilson |
5-9 |
W |
Center Grove | |
2022 |
Diana Burgher |
6-0 |
F |
North Harrison | |
2022 |
Jessica Carrothers |
5-7 |
G |
Crown Point | |
2022 |
Karsyn Cherry |
5-6 |
G |
Lafayette Central Catholic | |
2022 |
Kate Clarke |
6-0 |
W |
Carmel | |
2022 |
Alyssa Crockett |
6-1 |
F |
Westfield | |
2022 |
Koryn Greiwe |
5-7 |
G |
Columbus East | |
2022 |
Annika Marlow |
5-4 |
PG |
Rushville Consolidated | |
2022 |
Mila Reynolds |
6-2 |
F |
South Bend Washington | |
2022 |
Olivia Smith |
5-3 |
PG |
Fort Wayne South Side | |
2022 |
Lilly Stoddard |
6-3 |
F |
Crown Point | |
2022 |
Ellie Wilkerson |
5-9 |
W |
Plainfield |
Feature image of Ben Davis High School courtesy of bdspotlight.com.