February Foolishness: Class 2A Regional/State Preview
The highest seed in each regional game will be the host site for these matchups. You can find the bracket here: (https://www.maxpreps.com/tournament/GPeavUOaEeqAzqREozo6lw/Quq0LEObEeqAzqREozo6lw/girls-basketball-winter-19-20/2020-girls-basketball-state-tournament-class-2a.htm)
Instead of March Madness, let’s call it February Foolishness:
Toughest Region: Region 3 is stacked. They have numbers: 1, 3, 9, 11, 13, 14, 16, and 22 in the 2A Rankings.
Most Eye-Popping Stat: I have to do two here. City of Life Christian Academy is the only undefeated team in the state, and FL Prep’s SOS is twice as strong as anyone else in 2A and more than three times as strong as the next.
First-Round Upset Alert: I’ll take every 5 seed over the 4 seeds.
Final 4 Picks: Region 1 – University Christian, Region 2 – Keswick Christian, Region 3 – Florida Prep, Region 4 – Miami Christian
Here is a breakdown of each region’s teams:
Region 1
- University Christian (19-4)
- Florida A&M (13-7)
- Countryside Christian (16-4)
- Seven Rivers Christian (15-8)
- North Florida Educational Institute (16-3)
- St Johns Country Day (17-8)
- Meadowbrook Academy (13-11)
- North Florida Christian (11-16)
Players to Watch: (UC) Brittany Long, Rhiana Youmans, Taijshiah Baldwin, Nigeria Harkless, (FAM) Latesa Taylor, Ameari Logan, (CC) Kelli Cunningham, (SRC) Emily Jekabsons, Jane Jeffes, (NFEI) Jaidy Mejia, Sheyla Aguilar, Laura Gonzalez, Michele Guardo, (SJCDS) Kendall Sage, Mary Kate Kent, (MA) Delaney Baker, Angel Ross, (NFC) Alexsis Thomas
Region 2
- Keswick Christian (26-1)
- Hernando Christian Academy (23-1)
- First Baptist Academy (11-14)
- Cambridge Christian (7-12)
- Donahue Catholic (13-4)
- Sarasota Christian (15-8)
- Bayshore Christian (5-11)
- Evangelical Christian (11-12)
Players to Watch: (KCS) Jakara Akins, Yasmin Baroni, Sydney Jackwin, Nyla Fulvi, (HCA) Esther Jackson, (FBA) Sila Morris, (CC) Mia Strawser, (DC) Faith Giovine, Kellyanne Scanlan, Rosemarie Longley, (SC) Jaena Shamp, (BC) Ari Royal, Alexandra Diaz, Sierra Bell, (EC) Maddie O’Berski, Rebecca Yates
Region 3
- Florida Prep (19-7)
- City of Life Christian Academy (24-0)
- Trinity Christian Academy (17-6)
- Foundation Academy (14-4)
- Victory Christian Academy (16-3)
- Orlando Christian Prep (14-11)
- Real Life Christian Academy (15-7)
- Warner Christian Academy (16-5)
Players to Watch: (FP) Emma Risch, Emani Burks, Alonya Waldon, Shamya Joiner, Paige McDonald, (CoLCA) Jayshlynn Vega Rivera, Janelisse Marty-Marrero, Camila De Pool-Maisonet, (TCA) Marissa Reulbach, Kyana Johnson, Dahlia Porter, (FA) Chelsey Bryant, Aliyah Perry, Zoe Sedo, (OCP) Siarah Brown, Jasmyne Wright, (RLCA) Tenaya Bennett, Kiana Bennett, Val Belvu, (WCA) Kailani Merrell, Corrin Austell
Region 4
- Miami Christian (18-6)
- Grandview Prep (15-9)
- Highlands Christian (15-6)
- Atlantic Christian (11-11)
- Lake Worth Christian (14-3)
- Northwest Christian (7-5)
- Hebrew Academy (10-7)
- Trinity Christian Academy (9-10)
Players to Watch: (MC) Gabriela Bendeck, Enjulina Gonzalez, Daimelys Morera, (GP) Danielle Montelbano, Ciadorah Angervil, Paula Bravo, (HC) Sydney Blackburn, Bianca Francis, (AC) Kelly Noel, Gianna Miclis, (LWC) Jillian Schenk, (NC) Deryn Hurst, Stephanie Precieu, (TCA) Mel Garbarsky