Posted On: 02/12/20 5:31 PM

The highest seed in each regional game will be the host site for these matchups. You can find the bracket here: (https://www.maxpreps.com/tournament/GPeavUOaEeqAzqREozo6lw/-fsIeUQpEeqAzqREozo6lw/girls-basketball-winter-19-20/2020-girls-basketball-state-tournament-class-3a.htm)


Instead of March Madness, let’s call it February Foolishness:

Toughest Region: I thought Region 1 was really tough until I got to Region 3…holy cow. Region 3 is the most loaded in any class this year.

Most Eye-Popping Stat: Region 3 has three of the top 25 teams in the entire state, regardless of class.

First-Round Upset Alert: I think all four of the 5 seeds have a chance to knock off the 4 seeds, and they all should be able to do that.

Final 4 Picks: Region 1 – Father Lopez, Region 2 – Saint Stephen’s Episcopal, Region 3 – Carrollwood Day, Region 4 – Miami Country Day


Here is a breakdown of each region’s teams:

Region 1

  1. Father Lopez (24-2)
  2. Florida State Univeristy High School (18-5)
  3. The Master’s Academy (22-5)
  4. Providence School (19-7)
  5. P.K.Yonge (17-8)
  6. The First Academy (13-7)
  7. Episcopal School of Jacksonville (15-7)
  8. Interlachen (20-5)

Players to Watch: (FL) Khadija Faye, Tiera White, Gabby Watson, Taneja Robinson, (FSU) Tonie Morgan, Jordan Rosier, Audia Young, (TMA) Chloe Kitts, Hannah Kohn, Kiara Harris, Aaliyah Irizarry, (Providence) Ella Ortman, Jocelyn Pringle, Abby Callahan, Abby Kanady, (PKY) Courtney Moore, Mya McGraw, (TFA) Alexis Martin, Sariah Johnson, ShaRiya Davis, (Episcopal) Niya Williams, Taylor Wells, Kate Burhyte, Mackenzie Falkus, (Interlachen) Malea Brown, Kierra Chauncey


Region 2

  1. Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (23-4)
  2. Neumann (16-7)
  3. Bishop Verot (10-17)
  4. Calvary Christian (13-8)
  5. Cardinal Mooney (19-4)
  6. Imagine School at North Port (12-11)
  7. Community School of Naples (13-6)
  8. Out-of-Door Academy (7-10)

Players to Watch: (SSE) Jamie Springstead, Maddy Boehm, Sarah Stevens, (Neumann) Haven Craft, Natalie Bergstrom, Leah Martin-Gonzales, (BV) Addison Potts, Catie Reszel, Angela Ficarro, (CC) Bradyn Carson, Keasia Williams, Kathleen Jennett, Faith Kulaga, (CM) Jordyn Byrd, Madison Smithers, (Imagine) Katie Klein, Arianna Andrade, Isabella Faulkner, (CSN) Kiaraly Cabrera, Eelly Beshears, Brianna Johanson, (ODA) Zi Burns, Cinaya Moore, Kennedy Garrett, Aaliyaa Genat


Region 3

  1. Carrollwood Day (22-2)
  2. Seffner Christian (21-5)
  3. Benjamin (21-6)
  4. Melbourne Central Catholic (21-6)
  5. Brooks DeBartolo Collegiate (19-5)
  6. Oxbridge Academy (16-9)
  7. Santa Fe Catholic (21-5)
  8. Tampa Prep (15-8)

Players to Watch: (CDS) Maliyah Perry, Tarriyonna Gary, Tiasia McMillan, Nabaweeyah McGill, Ary Dizon, Milahnie Perry, (SC) CC Mays, KK Davis, Kali Barber, Tajah Spaulding, Chimera Iloanya, Nini Davenport, (Benjamin) Emma Laszewski, Casey Lewis, Deborrah Redmon, (MCC) Madison Henry, Jessica Terry, (BDCHS) Triniti Youngblood, Amarie Godwin, Brionnna McClinton, Jaela Davis, (Oxbridge) Nashani Gilbert, Dallas Carter, Britney Carver, Jerivonna Pryor, (SFC) Kassidy Jones, Omega Payton, Courtni Demorest, Kirsten Grindel, (TP) Kailyn Gilbert, Arianna Mosley


Region 4

  1. Miami Country Day (18-9)
  2. Westminster Academy (19-4)
  3. Palmer Trinity (16-5)
  4. Saint Andrew’s (10-11)
  5. Calvary Christian Academy (18-5)
  6. Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart (17-8)
  7. Somerset Prep (11-11)
  8. Florida Christian (21-5)

Players to Watch: (MCDS) Andrea Daley, Sydney Shaw, Emani Theodule, Chantell Gonzalez, Olivia Delancy, (WA) Emma Wallhoff, Addy Atkinson, Destiny Mergilles, Claire Erickson, (PT) Soleil Martinez, Emily Montes, Jade Leon, (STA) Kayla Deherrera, Dea Canole, (CCA) Samiyah Briggs, Elizabeth Schnell, Iesha Rhodin, Cleonni Viana, (Carrollton) Nina Paneque, Sofia Mendez, Sofia Travieso, Sabrina Mas, (SP) Alexis Gibbs, Kourtnee Gilbert, (FC) Camila Barreno, Isabella Lopez, Daniela Leon