Posted On: 02/12/20 11:10 AM

The highest seed in each regional game will be the host site for these matchups. You can find the bracket here:(https://www.maxpreps.com/tournament/GPeavUOaEeqAzqREozo6lw/GycKsUQ2EeqAzqREozo6lw/girls-basketball-winter-19-20/2020-girls-basketball-state-tournament-class-4a.htm)


Instead of March Madness, let’s call it February Foolishness:

Toughest Region: Region 1 looks to be the toughest with 4 of the top 10 (and number 11) 4A teams in this region.

Most Eye-Popping Stat: Raines has a 23-game win streak with their only loss coming on Nov. 26th to Lincoln who is a top 5 6A school.

First-Round Upset Alert: I liked the 6 seeds in this 4A class. Watch out for Ribault and Bolles in Region 1 to make some noise.

Final 4 Picks: Region 1 – Raines, Region 2 – Lake Highland Prep, Region 3 – Cocoa, Region 4 – Keys Gate


Here is a breakdown of each region’s teams:

Region 1

  1. Raines (26-1)
  2. Bishop Kenny (18-9)
  3. Pensacola (14-11)
  4. Marianna (15-6)
  5. Ribault (22-8)
  6. Bolles (18-9)
  7. Bay (16-7)
  8. West Florida (13-11)

Players to Watch: (Raines) Nyla Allen, Ahliah Brown, Jamicia Davis, Selah Reddick, (BK) Jasmyne Roberts, Maddie Millar, Jamia Nesmith, Cara McCarhty, Amuk Tong, (Pensacola) Nala Baker, Shy’Kera Miller, (Marianna) Aleecea Hudson, (Ribault) Asiana Britt, Asia Fleming, Jada Atkins, Kendra Williams, (Bolles) Taliah Scott, Ashley Thompkins, Shekinah Sanders, (Bay) Christionna Faison, Yasmine Trammell, Nakobie White, (WF) Kyla Thomas, Mikeahia Toler, Armoni May, Amari Frankling


Region 2

  1. Lake Highland Prep (24-2)
  2. Wesley Chapel (24-3)
  3. Crystal River (20-6)
  4. North Marion (19-8)
  5. Bishop Moore (13-12)
  6. Eustis (18-7)
  7. South Sumter (20-8)
  8. Tarpon Springs (13-9)

Players to Watch: (LHP) Zanoria Cruz, Kayla Blackshear, Nyla Harris, Stefanie Ingram, Sierra Godbolt, Eleecia Carter, (WC) Kayla Grant, Arianna Heppenstall, Mia Nicholson, Emari Lewis, (CR) Haley Herman, Rikelle Trenary, Alysa Jenkins, (NM) Erianna Williams, Victoria Wilson, Renea Brant, (BM) Camila Sosa, Casey Joyce, Zeli Rodriguez, (Eustis) Mezmariah Newbold, Cerina Rolle, Kalea’ Rainey, Tanaujeah Brown, (SS) Rylan Moffitt, (TS) Anabel Ellison


Region 3

  1. Cocoa (23-3)
  2. Lincoln Park Academy (20-5)
  3. Avon Park (20-4)
  4. Lakewood (14-13)
  5. Atlantic (17-8)
  6. Booker (12-13)
  7. Clewiston (13-4)
  8. Academy of the Holy Names (16-11)

Players to Watch: (Cocoa) Jaliyah Flowers, Shakara Robertson, Savannah Arroyo, Victoria Zidor, (LPA) Christen McCann, Sophia Marrero, Deborah Reese (AP) DeShayla Hawthorne, Zoe Wortinger, Jamya Houston, (Lakewood) Ta’Nauviyon Williams, Macey Zeh-Arndt, Nilah Coleman, Reilly Webb, (Atlantic) D’Asia Small, Abidemi Agboola, Kiana Bean, (Booker) Omari Davis, Jaela Dennis, Cashanti Bradley, Miah Lowman, (Clewiston) Alaysha Johnson, Alexis Perez, Samoria Curry, (AHN) Angie Pena, Gabrielle Morrison, Jayda Pinder, Dorothy Pickard


Region 4

  1. Keys Gate (21-5)
  2. Cardinal Gibbons (22-3)
  3. Hallandale (17-8)
  4. Mosignor Pace (18-5)
  5. American Heritage (14-11)
  6. Gulliver Prep (16-11)
  7. Mater Lakes Academy (13-10)
  8. Coral Shores (15-7)

Players to Watch: (KG) Amari Hunter, Riana Moore, Amber Mateo, (CG) Jennifer Whitlow, Sharale McCormick, Emily Jimenez, Ali Conard, Ashleigh Battle, Mariah McKenzie, (Hallandale) Shaneka Smith, Anaya Lopez, Chelsey Grant, (AH) Jordana Codio, Alancia Ramsey, Taylor Romano, (GP) Kaitlyn Sanders, Kendall Haymore, Riana Doctor, Madison Aquilera, (MLA) Kaylee Llanos, Brianna Alexander, Aaliyah Abdala, Delores Charlton, (CS) Riley Dobson, Lucia Rodriguez, Lexy Brito, Bekky Valenzuela