Posted On: 02/10/20 7:18 PM

The highest seed in each regional game will be the host site for these matchups. You can find the bracket here (https://www.maxpreps.com/tournament/GPeavUOaEeqAzqREozo6lw/4xJBYUQ6EeqAzqREozo6lw/girls-basketball-winter-19-20/2020-girls-basketball-state-tournament-class-6a.htm)


Instead of March Madness, let’s call it February Foolishness:

Toughest Region: I think Region 4 is the toughest in 6A with 1 through 8 being very strong, balanced teams.

Most Eye-Popping Stat: Dunbar’s 17-game win streak (just like Plant in 7A). They have not lost since December 2nd.

First-Round Upset Alert: I like Nova (6) over Lourdes (3) in the first round. While Lourdes is a very good team, Nova has played a much tougher schedule that has prepared them for this part of the season.

Final 4 Picks: Region 1 – Wekiva, Region 2 – Tampa Bay Tech, Region 3 – Braden River , Region 4 – Blanche Ely


Here is a breakdown of each region’s teams:

Region 1

  1. Lincoln (24-3)
  2. Wekiva (20-7)
  3. Pace (21-6)
  4. Creekside (15-8)
  5. Columbia (21-7)
  6. Crestview (18-7)
  7. Leon (15-10)
  8. Mainland (11-11)

Players to Watch: (Lincoln) Erin Turral, Erica Turral, (Wekiva) Myanna Garrett, Shadaria Smith, Emmy James, Danesha Boles, (Pace) Violette Skipworth, Cyla Bird, Makayla Michael, (Creekside) Taylor Gardner, Madison Lippy, Emily McIntosh, (Columbia) Na’Haviya Paxton, Anzarria Jerkins, Brinaija Cixon, (Crestview) Elesi Simmons, Katiya Casey, (Leon) Nia Similien, Daniella Pool, (Mainland) Isys Grady, Delayna Gillard


Region 2

  1. Winter Haven (19-8)
  2. Tampa Bay Tech (21-6)
  3. St. Cloud (18-8)
  4. Strawberry Crest (15-10)
  5. Bartow (17-5)
  6. Lake Howell (13-12)
  7. Armwood (15-11)
  8. Bloomingdale (19-6)

Players to Watch: (WH) Trinity Hardy, Kayla Smith, Jazmine Spencer, Shelby Ricks, Shomari Phillips, (TBT) Jasmine Peaks, Amiya Evans, K’Nisha Godfrey, Jayla Murray, Janiah Barker, (St. Cloud) Eno Inyang, Beka Benge, (Crest) Megan Watson, Mya Lamar, (Bartow) Tyshonne Tollie, (LH) Keegan Brace, Lenlee Klusman (Armwood) Tabiyanna Habib, Aniyah Jenkins, Keyara Bromley, Maraya Cheek, (Bloomingdale) Erin Leigh, Nya King


Region 3

  1. Braden River (14-9)
  2. Dunbar (23-1)
  3. Manatee (18-7)
  4. East Lake (20-7)
  5. Charlotte (20-3)
  6. Fort Myers (12-10)
  7. Sarasota (16-10)
  8. Wiregrass Ranch (13-6)

Players to Watch: (BR) O’Mariah Gordon, Julia Rodriguez, Bella Patterson, (Dunbar) Luxury Vance, Aaliyah Williams, D’Shannon Powell, Corbria Crawford, (Manatee) Andrea Soto, Ophelia Lidge, Carly Paynter, Keile O’Dell, (EL) Whitney Rush, Raygen Bostick, Sydney Rush, (Charlotte) Bella Desjardins, Aryana Hicks, (Ft. Myers) Chaniya Clark, Janay Outten, Tyra Brown, Karrina Etienne, Carbeiha Williams, (Sarasota) Cheyenne Stubbs, Chariot Johnson, (Wiregrass Ranch) Zoi Evans, Allison Fleming


Region 4

  1. Blanche Ely (23-6)
  2. Seminole Ridge (19-5)
  3. Lourdes Academy (23-3)
  4. North Miami (21-4)
  5. St. Thomas Aquinas (19-7)
  6. Nova (23-5)
  7. Dillard (18-8)
  8. Hollywood Hills (14-5)

Players to Watch: (Ely) Ja’Leah Williams, Michiyah Simmons, Janiyah Moore, (SR) India Shepherd, Jahnae Midget, Ashley Thornton, (LA) Madison Porras, Julia Vazquez, (NM) Carla Jean, Desiree Sinclair, Kendra Jusma, Esther Joseph, (STA) Bella LaChance, Samara Spencer, Karina Gordon, Angelee Rodriguez, Breanna Gustave, (Nova) Trinity Delancy, Joey Delancy, Ka’Myra Butler, Sarei McGill, (Dillard) Chynna Mattair, Sequoia Emmanuel, Briah Christia, (HH) Shallon Chai, Jaici Hastings, Mya Lewis, Paris Knowles