February Foolishness: Class 7A Regional/State Preview
In this article:
The highest seed in each regional game will be the host site for these matchups. You can find the bracket here (https://www.maxpreps.com/tournament/GPeavUOaEeqAzqREozo6lw/42XZwEQ7EeqAzqREozo6lw/girls-basketball-winter-19-20/2020-girls-basketball-state-tournament-class-7a.htm)
Instead of March Madness, let’s call it February Foolishness:
Toughest Region: I think Region 1 is the toughest, but Region 3 is a close second. Region 1 is loaded, so whoever comes out of there will be battle-tested.
Most Eye-Popping Stat: Plant’s 17-game win streak – They have one loss this season to a team from Arkansas on Dec. 28th.
First-Round Upset Alert: A 5 over a 4 isn’t a risky pick considering the 4 is the lowest automatic bid and the 5 is the highest ranked at-large big, but I think Gulf Coast has a great shot of taking Palmetto out and giving Miami High some trouble.
Final 4 Picks: Region 1 – Spruce Creek , Region 2 – Plant, Region 3 – Palm Beach Lakes, Region 4 – Miami High
Here is a breakdown of each region’s teams:
Region 1
- Spruce Creek (22-5)
- Apopka (23-3)
- Timber Creek (20-7)
- Flagler Palm Coast (18-6)
- West Orange (15-10)
- Sandalwood (16-11)
- Bartram Trail (13-11)
- Colonial (19-9)
Players to Watch: (SC) Peryonna Sylvester, Kaci Helmick, Kacie Oelkers, Emma Perna, Tyja Beans, (APK) Hilani Cantone, Mary McMillan, Janiya Johnson, (TC) Savannah Henderson, Zora Fray Chinn, Colleen Shanahan, Jourdan Avery, Sarah Napoli, (FPC) Brianna Ellis, Lauren Stewart, (WO) Paris Pickett, Ajalon Gillard, Camryn Siemer, Lakada Bryant, Kyla Cruz, (Sandalwood) Amari Wright, Jada Jones, (BT) Sierra Calleson, Dyllan Hanna, (Colonial) Sophya Barreiro, Milan Santos
Region 2
- Plant (26-1)
- Windermere (18-5)
- Boone (18-9)
- North Port (20-6)
- Haines City (15-9)
- Oak Ridge (12-12)
- Newsome (16-10)
- Ridge Community (14-9)
Players to Watch: (Plant) Kendal Cheesman, Nyla Jean, Honor Culpepper, Kayla Sieper, (Windermere)Abigail Crain, Ashley Vargas, (Boone) Maddy Morales, Aubrey Phillips, Leilani Guion, (NP)Emani Jefferson, (HC) Jasmine Edwards, Jada Garbutt, (OR) Niyah McCombs, (Newsome) Madison Vaira, A’Cetta Farrait, (RC) Rosalinda Gonzalez
Region 3
- Boca Raton (18-3)
- Palm Beach Lakes (18-8)
- Palm Beach Gardens (16-5)
- Coral Springs (13-8)
- Treasure Coast (21-4)
- Deerfield Beach (14-8)
- Park Vista (19-6)
- Jupiter (18-8)
Players to Watch: (BR) Grace Alfieri, Stephanie Theodossakos, Kelsi Mingo, Zoe Zeitlin, (PBL) Keishmy Ayuso, Zaida Gonzalez, Sh’Naya Anderson, Mia Jones, (PBG) Kyandra Poitier, Cyla Moore, Zariyah Washington, (CS) Isabella Reynolds, Adalis Arroyo, (TC) Denvia Morgan, Brianna Houston, (DB) Aaliyah Reed, Jasmin Worsley, Justine Vedrine, (PV) Brooke Bogatz, Checorey Bouie, Angelina Wimbley, (Jupiter) Aayden Ghee, Veronica Edwards
Region 4
- Miami (22-5)
- Cypress Bay (15-5)
- Dr. Krop (12-11)
- Palmetto (12-7)
- Gulf Coast (19-7)
- Everglades (16-8)
- Western (16-7)
- Miramar (8-11)
Players to Watch: (Miami) Colleen Bucknor, Jeannine Scott, Darria Whitley, Kiara Cruz, (CB) Sophia Jones, Jada Haywood, (Krop) Lauryn Hornstein, Lindsey Hornstein, Kamryn Walker, Brianna Knowles, (GC)Katie Ambrose, Reese Tremitiere, Jordyn Robinson, Maddie Leslie, (Everglades) Veonce Powell, Kendall Deal, Normeisha Williams, (Western) Taja Stephens, Alana Sharpe, Chandler Bell, (Miramar) Jennah Bharath, Trinity Layton, Shania Butler