Posted On: 02/25/20 3:30 PM

AAA sections begin play on Wednesday this week with the exception of 5AAA and 8AAA, which start Thursday.

Section 1AAA

SeedTeamSemisFinalsChamp1 in ???  
1Red Wing1008345.052.2
3Kasson-Mantorville99.2478.644.82.2
2Austin96.9121.35.9617
5Byron73.5915.584.0825
4Albert Lea26.411.420.11915
6Winona0.760.06<0.0173164
7Faribault3.090.05<0.0185232

The Favorite

Red Wing takes the top spot over computer darling Kasson-Mantorville by a hair. The Wingers have had another strong regular season and look to take that momentum into the playoffs.

The #1 Contender

Kasson-Mantorville plays in the Hiawatha Valley League, which consists mostly of AA schools. Luckily for the KoMets, those schools give them a chance to compete with some of AA's best. A close loss to Red Wing early in the season is most certainly on their mind.

The Others

Austin is definitely a threat and Byron could catch lightning in a bottle. The Packers have some impressive wins combined with some puzzling losses. They hope to put it together for three games and repeat as section champs.

The Upset

#5 Byron over #4 Albert Lea. The computer predicts a 74% chance of an upset.

Section 2AAA

SeedTeamSemisFinalsChamp1 in ???  
1Marshall97.2563.8645.862.2
2Waconia96.9679.3330.393.3
4Hutchinson82.1132.4720.065
5St. Peter17.893.41.4171
6Worthington45.5310.121.2580
3Mankato West54.479.90.96104
8New Ulm2.750.280.052099
7Mankato East3.040.640.026420

The Favorite

Marshall finished the regular season undefeated, but now is when avoiding a loss matters most. The Tigers have

Minnesota All Access Pass

Subscribe to Prep Girls Hoops Minnesota to get access to all premium articles and prospect rankings for as little as $2 per week!