Posted On: 01/17/21 3:55 PM

Here’s a look at some of the top games across the state this week.

Monday:

Haley DillmanHaleyDillman5'9" | SGBullitt Central | 2023StateKY and Bullitt Central head to Bardstown to take on Jaileyah CottonJaileyahCotton5'6" | SGBardstown | 2022StateKY and the Lady Tigers.

Letcher County Central and Brook Bates hit the road to Richmond to take on Samantha CornelisonSamanthaCornelison5'8" | SGMadison Southern | 2021StateKY and Madison Southern.

Two of the top Freshmen in the state battle as Trinity RoweTrinityRowe5'4" | PGPikeville | 2024StateKY and Pikeville travel to Russell to face Shaelynn Steele.

 

Tuesday:

Sharon Tidwell and John Hardin host Gracie MerkleGracieMerkle6'5" | CBullitt East | 2022StateKY and Bullitt East in a good matchup.

Southwestern and North Laurel played a tight game Saturday. They’ll have a rematch on Tuesday. Halle Collins looks to continue her hot start.

Big game in Louisville as George Rogers Clark heads to Sacred Heart. Triniti RalstonTrinitiRalston5'7" | PGSacred Heart | 2023StateKY will be hard to stop for the Valkyries but they may not have an answer for Brianna ByarsBriannaByars5'11" | PFGeorge Rogers Clark | 2023StateKY.

 

Wednesday:

Big one in the 9th as top ranked Anderson County and Sophie SmithSophieSmith5'7" | CGAnderson County | 2021StateKY travel to Cooper to play Whitney LindWhitneyLind6'1" | PFCooper | 2023StateKY and the Lady Jags.

Conner leaves the 9th region and heads to Louisville to battle the dangerous Mercy team that is a factor in the 6th region.

 

Thursday:

Eve Carter and Madison Central hit the road to Nicholasville to play Jermyra Christian and the East Jessamine Lady Jags.

Dunbar and Elise Ellison-CoonsEliseEllison-Coons5'10" | SFDunbar | 2021StateKY make the trip around New Circle to play Maddie KauffmanMaddieKauffman5'3" | PGTates Creek | 2022StateKY and Tates Creek.

Lexie MooreLexieMoore5'9" | SGOwen County | 2022StateKY and Owen County will look to pull the upset over CAL and Jaya McClureJayaMcClure5'6" | PGChristian Academy Louisville | 2022StateKY

 

Friday:

Kyera ThornsburyKyeraThornsbury5'7" | SGBelfry | 2024StateKY and Belfry host Knott County Central and Keara Mullins.

Montgomery County and Hayden BarrierHaydenBarrier5'6" | SGMontgomery County | 2024StateKY will look to avenge an earlier loss to George Rogers Clark and Tyra FlowersTyraFlowers5'10" | SFGeorge Rogers Clark | 2022StateKY

Emilea PreeceEmileaPreece6'0" | CPaintsville | 2024StateKY and Paintsville travel to Magoffin County to play Angel Mullis and the Lady Hornets.

 

Saturday:

Alexia Baldock and Lincoln County head to Anderson County to face off with Amiya JenkinsAmiyaJenkins5'9" | SFAnderson County | 2022StateKY and the top ranked Wildcats.

Ally Klutey and North Bullitt head to Dry Ridge to face Hanna RobinsonHannaRobinson5'9" | SFGrant County | 2022StateKY and Grant County.

Zakiyah Johnson  leads Shelby County into a tough matchup against Braylee McMathBrayleeMcMath5'6" | PGGreat Crossing | 2021StateKY and Great Crossing.