SW District- Div. 1 Cincinnati Sectional Preview
In this article:
Yesterday we took a look at the schedule for the Dayton Division 1 sectionals. Today, a breakdown of the schedule and some top players to watch in the Cincinnati area as the Division One sectionals get underway next week. Schedule…
Access all of Prep Girls Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingYesterday we took a look at the schedule for the Dayton Division 1 sectionals. Today, a breakdown of the schedule and some top players to watch in the Cincinnati area as the Division One sectionals get underway next week.
Schedule of Games
LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Feb. 9- St. Ursula (20) vs Oak Hills (21) 5:00; Princeton (4) vs Hamilton (30) 7:30.
Feb. 10- Monroe (12) vs West Clermont (15) 5:00; Seton (23) vs Wilmington (24) 7:30.
Feb. 11- Withrow (31) vs Lakota West (3) 5:00; Talawanda (25) vs Kings (26) 7:30.
Feb. 13- Lakota East (19) vs Fairfield (28) 1:00 at Harrison; Sycamore (11) vs Little Miami (17) 2:30; Colerain (9) vs Harrison (16) 5:00.
Feb. 16- Walnut Hills (10) vs Monroe/West Clermont 5:00; St. Ursula/Oak Hills vs Princeton/Hamilton 7:30.
Feb. 17- Mason (2) vs Seton/Wilmington 5:00; Withrow.Lakota West vs Talawanda/Kings 7:30.
Feb. 18- Edgewood (5) vs Lakota East/Fairfield 5:00; Sycamore/Little Miami vs Colerain/Harrison 7:30.
Feb. 22- Cincinnati 1 Bracket final 5:00; Cincinnati 3 Bracket final 7:30.
Feb. 23- Cincinnati 2 Bracket final 6:00.
Top 8 Seeds
1. Mount Notre Dame, 2. Mason, 3. Lakota West, 4. Princeton, 5. Edgewood, 6. Lebanon, 7. Loveland, 8. Turpin.
Players to Watch
Shamia Strayhorn, 5-7 2021, St. Ursula
Anna Thomas, 5-7 2021, Oak Hills
Courtney Dean, 5-6 2022, Oak Hills
Madison Roshelle Madison Roshelle 5'9" | CG Princeton | 2021 OH , 5-9 2021., Princeton (pictured above)
Dede Carter-Hartley, 6-0 2023, Princeton
Brooklyn Miltenberger, 5-7 2023, Monroe
Paige Frazier Paige Frazier 5'3" | PG Monroe | 2023 OH , 5-3 2023, Monroe
Marissa Jenike Marissa Jenike 5'10" | SF West Clermont | 2021 OH , 5-8 2021, West Clermont
Danni Krauser, 5-10 2021, Seton
Dasani Morrow, 5-6 2022, Withrow
Teliyah Dickerson Teliyah Dickerson 5'9" | PF Withrow | 2022 OH , 6-0 2022, Withrow
Chance Gray Chance Gray 5'9" | PG Winton Woods | 2022 State #40 Nation OH , 5-9 2022, Lakota West
Leah Abribat, 5-8 2021, Lakota West
Kylee Fears, 6-1 2023, Oxford Talawanda
Myah Keene, 5-8 2024, Oxford Talawanda
Bailey Bush, 5-8 2022, Kings
Madison French Madison French 5'11" | CG Lakota East | 2023 State OH , 5-9 2023, Lakota East
Savannah Smith, 6-0 2023, Lakota East
Breyel Kidd, 5-4 2023, Fairfield
Leah Riley, 5-8 2022, Sycamore
Keianna Sheridan, 5-8 2021, Sycamore
Mara Briscoe, 5-6 2022, Little Miami
Bronwyn Light, 5-9 2021, Little Miami
Abaigeal McNally Abaigeal McNally 5'10" | PF Colerain | 2022 State OH , 5-11 2022, Colerain
Kiley McNally, 5-10 2021, Colerain
Margo Mattes Margo Mattes 5'11" | CG OH , 5-11 2023, Mason
Marilyn Popplewall, 5-10 2021, Mason
Callie Hunt, 6-1 2021, Edgewood
Chloe Butler 5-10 2021, Edgewood
Jessica Moore, 5-5 2022, Edgewood
Krissy Kowalski, 5-10 2022, Harrison
Ava Tombragel, 5-7 2021, Harrison
Zy’Aria Miller, 5-6 2023, Walnut Hille
Katie Collopy, 5-9 2022, Walnut Hills
———————————————————————————————————————————————————————–
Schedule of Games
HARRISON HIGH SCHOOL
Feb. 13- Anderson (26) vs Loveland (7) 10:30; Western Brown (13) vs Ursuline (14) 12:00 at Lakota East; Mount Notre Dame (1) vs Middletown (32) 3:30; Milford (18) vs Turpin (8) 6:00.
Feb. 17- Winton Woods (22) vs Anderson/Loveland 5:00; Lebanon (6) vs Western Brown/Ursuline 7:30.
Feb. 18- Western Hills (33) vs Mount Notre Dame/Middletown 5:00; Mercy McAuley (27) vs Milford/Turpin 7:30.
Feb. 22- Upper bracket Finals 5:00[ :Lower bracket Finals 7:30.
Top 8 Seeds
1. Mount Notre Dame, 2. Mason, 3. Lakota West, 4. Princeton, 5. Edgewood, 6. Lebanon, 7. Loveland, 8. Turpin.
Players to Watch
Jenna Batsch, 6-1 2021, Loveland
Nia Kemper Nia Kemper 5'7" | CG Wyoming | 2022 OH , 5-3 2022, Loveland
Tess Broermann, 5-7 2022, Loveland
Jenna Van Schaik Jenna Van Schaik 5'10" | CG Ursuline Academy | 2022 OH , 5-4 2022, Ursuline
Carly Prows, 6-0 2023, Ursuline
KK Bransford KK Bransford 5'11" | PG Mount Notre Dame | 2022 State #6 Nation OH , 5-11, 2022, Mount Notre Dame
Laila Phelia Laila Phelia 5'11" | SG Mount Notre Dame | 2021 State #33 Nation OH , 5-11 2021, Mount Notre Dame
Abby Wolterman Abby Wolterman 6'1" | SF Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame | 2022 State OH , 6-1 2022, Mount Notre Dame
Miah O’Toole, 5-6 2023, Milford
Kaylie McKenney, 5-8 2022, Milford
Cecelia Hilgefort, 6-0 2023, Turpin
Daysia Thompson, 5-6 2022, Winton Woods
Sienna Bailey, 5-8 2021, Winton Woods
Kendall Folley Kendall Folley 5'8" | CG Lebanon | 2021 State OH , 5-10 2021, Lebanon
Lindsey Sauerland, 5-7 2021, Lebanon
Baylee Jones Baylee Jones 5'10" | CG Western Brown | 2021 State OH , 5-8 2021, Western Brown
Sadie Foster, 5-6 2023, Western Brown