4A
Who has the toughest district?
I’d say District 3 is the toughest with Bishop Kenny, Andrew Jackson, and Bolles all in the top 20.
Here is my prediction for what 4A will shape out to be following the District Tournaments:
Region 1
- Bishop Kenny (D3)
- Rutherford (D1)
- Dunnellon (D4)
- Paxon (D2)
- South Walton (D1)
- Andrew Jackson (D3)
- Bolles (D3)
- North Marion (D4)
District 3 could have 3 teams in the regional.
Region 2
- Lake Highland Prep (D6)
- Palm Bay (D8)
- Eustis (D5)
- McKeel Academy (D7)
- Cocoa (D8)
- Lincoln Park (D8)
- Horizon (D6)
- The Villages (D5)
District 8 could have three teams in the regional.
Region 3
- Booker (D11)
- Academy of the Holy Names (D10)
- Port Charlotte (D12)
- Weeki Wachee (D9)
- Lakewood (D11)
- Parrish Community (D11)
- DeSoto County (D12)
- Gibbs (D11)
District 11 could have four teams in the regional.
Region 4
- Calvary Christian Academy (D13)
- Mater Lakes Academy (D15)
- Cardinal Gibbons (D14)
- SLAM Miami (D16)
- Monsignor Pace (D15)
- American Heritage (D13)
- Gulliver Prep (D16)
- Killian (D16)
District 16 could have three teams in the regional.
Overall, I think Region 2 is the most top-heavy with the two strongest teams. After that, Region 4, 1, and 3 in that order.
4A Top Players to Watch – Nyla Harris Nyla Harris 6'2" | PF Lake Highland Prep | 2022 State #34 Nation FL , Emma Risch Emma Risch 6'2" | PG Palm Bay | 2023 State #23 Nation FL , Maddie Millar Maddie Millar 5'9" | CG Bishop Kenny | 2022 State FL , Briana Rivera Briana Rivera 5'7" | CG Lake Highland Prep | 2024 State FL , Kiara Williams Kiara Williams 6'1" | PF Palm Bay Magnet | 2024 State FL , Eleecia Carter Eleecia Carter 5'7" | CG Lake Highland Prep | 2023 State FL , Jazmine Major Jazmine Major 5'5" | CG Palm Bay Magnet | 2023 State FL , Alonya Waldon Alonya Waldon 5'5" | CG Palm Bay Magnet | 2023 State FL , Lexi Blue Lexi Blue 6'1" | SF Lake Highland Prep | 2024 State FL , Arianna Woodard Arianna Woodard 5'10" | PG Lake Highland Prep | 2025 State FL , Raven Hunter Raven Hunter 5'10" | CG American Heritage Delray | 2022 State FL , Tatiana Matthews Tatiana Matthews 5'9" | CG Dunnellon HS | 2024 State FL , Abby Knauff Abby Knauff 5'9" | SG Bolles | 2025 State FL , Clare Coyle Clare Coyle 6'1" | PF Bishop Kenny | 2024 State FL , Sophia Rueppell Sophia Rueppell 5'9" | PG Bishop Kenny | 2023 State FL , Sydney Roundtree Sydney Roundtree 6'0" | PF Bishop Kenny | 2024 State FL , Kmari Williams, Kalia Harrington Kalia Harrington 5'8" | SG St. Thomas Aquinas | 2024 State FL , Khadee Hession Khadee Hession 5'10" | CG St Thomas Aquinas | 2024 State FL , Samiyah Briggs Samiyah Briggs 5'7" | SG Calvary Christian | 2022 State FL , Elizabeth Schnell Elizabeth Schnell 5'7" | CG Calvary Christian Academy | 2022 State FL , Jocelyn Gagnon Jocelyn Gagnon 5'10" | SF Somerset Prep North Lauderdale | 2024 State FL , Markeli Jones-Tynes Markeli Jones-Tynes 5'9" | PG Westminster Academy | 2025 State FL , Chariot Johnson Chariot Johnson 5'10" | SF Booker | 2023 State FL , Nautica Bouie, Shakirah Edwards Shakirah Edwards 5'10" | PG Rutherford | 2024 State FL , Braniya Baker, Emma Hawk, Karla Quintero Karla Quintero 6'1" | PF SLAM! Miami | 2022 State FL , Jim’Miyah Branton, Tamia Watkins, Victoria Zidor Victoria Zidor 5'10" | SF Cocoa | 2022 State FL , Irene Kabassubabo
3A
Who has the toughest district?
I’d say District 5 is the toughest. They have 3 teams that could be near the top in every other region. Brooks is #2, CDS is #6, and Seffner is #7 in class 3A.
Here is my prediction for what 3A will shape out to be following the District Tournaments:
Region 1
- Florida State University High School (D1)
- Providence School (D2)
- Trinity Catholic (D3)
- Foundation Academy (D4)
- PK Yonge (D2)
- Episcopal School of Jacksonville (D2)
- Father Lopez (D3)
- Florida School for the Deaf & Blind (D2)
District 2 could have four teams in the regional.
Region 2
- Cardinal Mooney (D7)
- Brooks DeBartolo (D5)
- Evangelical Christian (D8)
- Berkeley Prep (D6)
- Carrollwood Day (D5)
- Seffner Christian (D5)
- Calvary Christian (D6)
- Saint Stephen’s Episcopal (D7)
District 5 could have three teams in the regional.
Region 3
- King’s Academy (D12)
- Benjamin (D11)
- Avon Park (D10)
- Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy (D9)
- Cardinal Newman (D12)
- Saint Andrew’s (D12)
- Melbourne Central Catholic (D9)
- Cocoa Beach (D9)
Districts 9 and 12 could have three teams in the regional.
Region 4
- Westminster Academy (D13)
- Miami Country Day (D14)
- Somerset Academy Silver Palms (D16)
- Ransom Everglades (D15)
- Palmer Trinity (D16)
- Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart (D16)
- Westminster Christian (D16)
- Coral Shores (D16)
District 16 could have five teams in the regional which is the most possible.
Overall, I think Region 2 is the toughest with region 4 being next, and 1 and 3 are a ways behind.
3A Top Players to Watch – Tonie Morgan Tonie Morgan 5'9" | PG FSUHS | 2022 State #18 Nation FL , Olivia Davis Olivia Davis 5'7" | CG Cardinal Mooney | 2023 State FL , Milahnie Perry Milahnie Perry 5'7" | CG Carrollwood Day | 2022 State FL , Jaela Davis Jaela Davis 5'7" | CG Brooks DeBartolo | 2022 State FL , Emily Montes Emily Montes 5'9" | CG Palmer Trinity | 2023 State FL , Jade Jones Jade Jones 5'11" | SF King's Academy | 2025 State FL , Arianna Mosley Arianna Mosley 5'9" | SF Tampa Prep | 2023 State FL , Lena Girardi Lena Girardi 5'10" | SG IMG Academy | 2025 State FL , Kayla Nelms Kayla Nelms 6'1" | PF Miami Country Day | 2024 State FL , Jada Johnson Jada Johnson 5'4" | PG Miami Country Day School | 2025 State FL , Kristina Godfrey Kristina Godfrey 5'7" | PG Miami Country Day | 2023 State FL , Aicha Keita Aicha Keita 6'1" | SF Miami Country Day | 2023 State FL , Sofia Mendez Sofia Mendez 5'7" | CG Miami Country Day | 2024 State FL , Audia Young Audia Young 5'8" | CG Florida State | 2022 State FL , Jordan Byrd, Kennedy McClain Kennedy McClain 5'11" | SF Sarasota | 2024 State FL , Kali Barrett Kali Barrett 6'0" | SF Cardinal Mooney | 2025 State FL , Tyra Kennedy Tyra Kennedy 5'6" | CG Brooks DeBartolo | 2023 State FL , Alaina Williams Alaina Williams 6'1" | PF Brooks De Bartelo | 2023 State FL , Ka’Yanti Burden Ka’Yanti Burden 5'7" | SG St. Pete Catholic | 2022 State FL , Ceniya King, Leah Bullard Leah Bullard 6'1" | SF Dr Phillips | 2024 State FL , LeighAnn Hanley LeighAnn Hanley 6'1" | SF Carrollwood Day | 2024 State FL , Taylor Blackshear Taylor Blackshear 5'7" | SG Benjamin School | 2023 State FL , Zion McRae, Nini Davenport Nini Davenport 5'3" | PG Seffner Christian | 2023 State FL , Maddy Boehm Maddy Boehm 5'5" | PG Saint Stephen's Episcopal | 2022 State FL , Ajalon Gillard Ajalon Gillard 5'9" | CG West Orange | 2022 State FL , Kiaraly Cabrera Kiaraly Cabrera 5'7" | CG Naples Community School | 2023 State FL , Jasmine Patrick, Janie Boyd, Checorey Bouie Checorey Bouie 5'11" | PF Cardinal Newman | 2023 State FL , Zou Raine Zou Raine 5'10" | CG Calvary Christian | 2023 State FL , Jade Leon Jade Leon 5'11" | CG Palmer Trinity | 2024 State FL , Janessa Williams Janessa Williams 5'10" | SF King’s Academy | 2023 State FL , Jordan Race Jordan Race 5'11" | SF King's Academy | 2023 State FL , Claire Erickson Claire Erickson 5'6" | PG Westminster Academy | 2022 State FL , Jarcerriya Jenkins, Zaira Mitchell, Victoria Valle Victoria Valle 5'8" | SG Doral Academy | 2027 State FL , Stephanie Vega
2A
Who has the toughest district?
I don’t think any really stand out. They are all pretty even which gives just about anyone a shot at making their regional. District 4 has St. Johns Country Day and University Christian that are both in the top 10. District 12 has Neumann (#6), Seacrest Country Day (#12), and First Baptist Academy (#15).
Here is my prediction for what 2A will shape out to be following the District Tournaments:
Region 1
- St. Johns Country Day (D4)
- Florida A&M (D2)
- Munroe (D1)
- North Florida Educational Institute (D3)
- University Christian (D4)
- Aucilla Christian (D2)
- Oak Hall (D4)
- St. Joseph Academy (D4)
District 4 could have four teams in the regional.
Region 2
- Faith Christian (D8)
- Central Florida Christian Academy (D7)
- Calvary Christian Academy (D6)
- Meadowbrook Academy (D5)
- Geneva (D7)
- Orlando Christian Prep (D8)
- Merritt Island Christian (D8)
- All Saints’ Academy (D7)
Districts 7 and 8 could have three teams in the regional.
Region 3
- Neumann (D12)
- Cambridge Christian (D10)
- Keswick Christian (D11)
- Seven Rivers Christian (D9)
- Seacrest Country Day (D12)
- First Baptist Academy (D12)
- Sarasota Christian (D11)
- Lakeside Christian (D10)
District 12 could have three teams in the regional.
Region 4
- Miami Christian (D16)
- Berean Christian (D13)
- Boca Raton Christian (D15)
- Glades Day (D14)
- Hebrew Academy (D16)
- St. Edward’s (D13)
- Dade Christian (D16)
- Pine (D13)
Districts 16 and 13 could have three teams in the regional.
Overall, I think Region 2 is the toughest with the top two teams and four others in the top 20. District 4 does have four in the top ten. I’d say District 3 and then 4 are the last two toughest in that order.
2A Top Players to Watch – Taliah Scott Taliah Scott 5'8" | SG St. John's Country Day | 2023 State #31 Nation FL , Enjulina Gonzalez Enjulina Gonzalez 5'9" | CG Miami Christian | 2022 State FL , Samantha Vales Samantha Vales 5'3" | CG Sports Leadership And Management | 2024 State FL , Ziul Gonzalez, Dezmariah Soto Dezmariah Soto 5'3" | CG Faith Christian | 2024 State FL , Camryn Patterson Camryn Patterson 5'9" | CG Southeastern Preparatory Academy | 2024 State FL , Siarah Brown Siarah Brown 5'10" | CG Orlando Christian Prep | 2023 State FL , Yakiya Milton Yakiya Milton 6'4" | PF Mandarin | 2024 FL , Ameari Logan Ameari Logan 5'9" | CG Florida A&M | 2022 State FL , Tai Baldwin, Leah Martin-Gonzalez, Kailani Merrell Kailani Merrell 6'0" | PG Spruce Creek | 2026 State FL , Ava Graham, Sophia McCartney, Aliani Collazo, Gabrielle Bush, Kimberly Guzman, Kelly Cramer, Ashley Hendricks, Aliyah Harris-Green, Sammi Drawdy, Payton Scholl
1A
Who has the toughest district?
I’d say District 8 is the toughest with Wildwood (#1) and Hawthorne (#3) in there. Those are two teams that could potentially be the best two, but they will have to duke it out (multiple times?) before the state tournament.
Here is my prediction for what 1A will shape out to be following the District Tournaments:
Region 1
- Ponce De Leon (D2)
- Paxton (D1)
- Poplar Springs (D2)
- Holmes County (D2)
District 2 could have three teams in the regional which is the most possible.
Region 2
- Port St. Joe (D4)
- Chipley (D3)
- Bozeman (D3)
- Altha (D3)
District 3 could have three teams in the regional which is the most possible.
Region 3
- Madison County (D5)
- Fort White (D6)
- Lafayette (D5)
- Hilliard (D5)
District 5 could have three teams in the regional which is the most possible.
Region 4
- Wildwood (D8)
- Trenton (D7)
- Hawthorne (D8)
- Newberry (D7)
There’s a chance no district could have more than two teams in the regional.
Overall, I think Region 4 is the toughest with two of the top 3 teams and three total in the top 6 that all have postseason experience. Region 1 is a very close second. Region 3 and then Region 2 are next toughest in that order.
1A Top Players to Watch – Kailani Lindsey Kailani Lindsey 6'1" | PF Wildwood | 2023 State FL , Trinidy Harris, Nataya McGee Nataya McGee 5'10" | SF Wildwood | 2022 State FL , Faith McGowan, Jae Lenox, Amani Jones Amani Jones 6'0" | PF Port St. Joe | 2022 State FL , Emma Dalton, Janiyah McKnight, Brooklyn Fleming, Jordan Douglas Jordan Douglas 5'7" | SG Trenton | 2022 State FL , Harley Owens, Aubrey Smith, De’Mya Adams, Jaz’lyn Jackson Jaz’lyn Jackson 5'9" | CG Hawthorne | 2023 State FL , Bri Becker, Carmen Jones, Cadence Alford
Outside of all of this opinion and speculation, there is a reason we play the game! Let’s see how it plays out.